Tank Clinic
Tank Clinic Logo

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: January 26, 2022

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use, and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You. We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

TANK CLINIC – PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy and Protection of Personal Information
Tank Clinic understands that privacy is important to you, and is committed to taking all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of visitors to our website. For the purposes hereof “personal information” shall be as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, No 4 of 2013.

What personal information does Tank Clinic collect?
The personal information we will collect from you generally includes your name, surname, sending address, delivery address, email address and contact numbers – these are not compulsory. We do not collect personal information that we do not need. Our website does not use persistent cookies.

Why does Tank Clinic collect personal information?
We collect this information so that:
1) we can respond to any enquiry we might receive from you;
2) we can provide information on our franchise opportunities, news, information, products, and services and to conduct our business;

What does Tank Clinic do with personal information?
Tank Clinic uses it for the purposes set out in the previous paragraph. Tank Clinic does not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties. Tank Clinic will not disclose your personal information to a third party unless required by law.

Security
Tank Clinic takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. The data is stored in secure servers located outside of South Africa. Our anti‐virus software is frequently updated to protect our systems from computer viruses. Further, all Tank Clinic employees are required, as a condition of employment, to treat personal information held by Tank Clinic as confidential. However, you should be aware that the internet is not a secure environment. We cannot protect personal information before it reaches us.

Accuracy of information
It is your responsibility to ensure that the information you provide is accurate and complete. If appropriate, it is also your responsibility to ensure that your personal information is kept up to date.

Privacy Policy
You have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If your personal details change, or you believe the information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us so that we can update our records. We retain your personal information only for so long as required by law.

Contact Details
You have the right to seek access to your personal information handled by Tank Clinic. If you would like to contact us about any matter relating to privacy, our details are: info@tankclinic.co.za